All facts about the Amur or Siberian Tigers
According to the latest estimation, there are only 400-500 Siberian Tigers in this world and their main habitat is the eastern Russian birch forests. Some of them may also be found in North Korea and China. The report also confirms that their numbers are almost constant which their own benefit is of course. The reasons are many – the primary one being the lesser density of the human population and the presence of the complete ecosystem and compatible environment in those areas that do not affect the stability of these tigers. They are also known as the Panthera tigris altaica or Amur tiger. A lot of research conducted over these tigers suggests that all the Silk Road and Central Asia were colonized by the Siberian Tigers but later one they decided to traverse the distance to Russia from the eastern China regions.
The Siberian Tigers are usually rusty yellowish and reddish in color and they characterize black stripes in the narrow pattern. The minimum body length for these tigers is 59 inches. The largest male specie has been recorded with even 384 kilograms and measuring approximately 11.4 feet. You may find a number of variations depending on the nature of habitat, increasing or decreasing population, changing adaption pattern to the alterations in the ecosystem and environment thus; they can typically vary in color, size and shape. The present Siberian Tigers have thick, sparse and coarse fur as compared to their partners existing in the Soviet Union.
Talking about the vast habitat regions of the Siberian Tigers, we can easily find that they can be usually found anywhere from Russian Far East stretches to the south of Amur river, which is reportedly spread over the length of 1000 kilometers. Some of them have also been noticed in the foothills of Eastern Mucnchurian Mountains that geographically crosses the Russian boundaries into the China. In these habitat areas of the big tigers, you will find two types of regions namely northern boreal complex and East Asian coniferous deciduous forests. Some of the major habitats of the Siberian Tigers are the forests of Korean Pine broadleaf.
Reproduction process and eligibility
At the age of 4 years, any of the Siberian Tigers can mate with the opposite sex. There can be at most 6 cubs for a single time at the birth and they will be blind at the time of birth, major of that are female in the present times.